Aurora Battery Lawyer
[…] Illinois law provides for enhanced criminal charges if the alleged victim suffered serious injury or permanent disfigurement. Further, if you are convicted of Battery, you cannot expunge this offense from your criminal record.

If you are currently employed or are seeking new employment, a conviction for Battery may cause you to lose your job or will preclude you from other employment opportunities. Therefore, it is absolutely critical that you hire an experienced Battery Defense Attorney who can help you beat your case.

The applicable Illinois Statute is 720 ILCS 5/12-3 which states in part:

"A person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual."

Though "bodily harm" should be self-explanatory, contact of an "insulting or provoking" nature is much more difficult to define. Clearly, "Spitting" on someone is contact of an "insulting or provoking" nature, but what about knocking an item out of someone's hand?